JOHN THUR closed this probate listing. Find yours next.
Probate Sale at 1707 Old Alabama Rd, Austell GA, Closed by JOHN THUR
1707 Old Alabama Rd, Austell, GA 30168
Another probate listing closed by JOHN THUR in Cobb County, GA. Good work.
1707 Old Alabama Rd, Austell, GA 30168
Final sold price
SOLD$280,000
What is a probate sale?
A probate sale is the sale of real estate that belonged to a decedent and is being administered through a probate court. LeadCruncher tracks these properties in Cobb County, Georgia from county probate filings, so agents and investors can reach the personal representative while the estate is still active.
Recently Sold Probate Property: 1707 Old Alabama Rd, Austell GA 30168
Property profile
- Address
- 1707 Old Alabama Rd
- City / state / ZIP
- Austell, GA, 30168
- County
- Cobb County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1945
- APN
- 18014800380
Attorney
- Name
- Attorney name is locked. Sign in with a Probate Leads subscription to view.
- Address
- Phone
Mailing address
4945 Highway 92, Douglasville, GA 30135
Probate & case info
- Decedent
- Decedent name is locked. Sign in with a Probate Leads subscription to view.
- Case #
- Case type
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with a Probate Leads subscription to view.
- Assessed value
- $148,492
- MLS #
- 7769854
Personal Representative
- Name
- Personal representative name is locked. Sign in with a Probate Leads subscription to view.
- Role
- Address
- Phone
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this probate sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$197Calculated from a 1,424 sq ft building and $280,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value189%Sold price was 189% of the $148,492 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio1%Building footprint covers about 1% of the 117,612 sq ft lot.
About this probate sale
Probate sales rarely move quickly, but JOHN THUR of Coldwell Banker Realty and Coldwell Banker Realty got 1707 Old Alabama Rd, Austell GA 30168 in Austell closed cleanly. Coldwell Banker Realty stepped in as the buyer and the estate closed with the certainty the heirs came in looking for. The home closed at $280,000. These are the closes that build a reputation in probate work. LeadCruncher is here to help you find the next one.
- JOHN THUR, Coldwell Banker Realty
- Coldwell Banker Realty
Frequently asked about this sale
When did 1707 Old Alabama Rd, Austell, GA 30168 sell and for how much?
1707 Old Alabama Rd, Austell, GA 30168 sold for $280,000 on 06/29/2026.
Who was the listing agent for 1707 Old Alabama Rd, Austell, GA 30168?
JOHN THUR, Coldwell Banker Realty
Who represented the buyer of 1707 Old Alabama Rd, Austell, GA 30168?
Coldwell Banker Realty
What kind of property is 1707 Old Alabama Rd, Austell, GA 30168?
This property is recorded as Residential. Land-use classification: Single Family Residential.
How can I find more probate leads near Austell?
LeadCruncher tracks probate filings and sold probate properties across Cobb County and nationwide. Each lead is sourced from county probate court records, so you can reach the personal representative while the estate is still active. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest probate cases.
What is a probate sale?
A probate sale is the sale of real estate that belonged to a decedent and is being administered through a probate court. LeadCruncher tracks these properties in Cobb County, Georgia from county probate filings, so agents and investors can reach the personal representative while the estate is still active.
Public records and probate references
Want to pull the recorded deed yourself, or read up on how probate court actually works and who has authority to sell? These references cover both, and they apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How probate works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of how probate works in the United States, including how the estate is administered and settled through the court.
- Executor & administrator duties — Cornell Law
How the personal representative of an estate is appointed and gains authority to manage and sell the decedent's real property during probate.
More recent probate sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of probate sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next probate listing starts here
You have already proven your ability to close probate listings. Now find your next one. LeadCruncher tracks thousands of probate properties across Cobb County, GA and nationwide. Connect with motivated personal representatives early, often before the property ever hits the MLS.
More ways to connect with motivated sellers
Other LeadCruncher datasets your team can use. All of them refresh daily.
Explore new probate leads today at LeadCruncher, where families are already looking for the right agent.
Ready for your next probate opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified probate opportunities delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and probate lead tools for real estate professionals.
