Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 — Sold $166,500

1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405

Another foreclosure property closed in Tuscaloosa County, AL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 in Tuscaloosa County, AL

1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405

Final sold price

SOLD

$166,500

1,816 sq ft Lot 15,300 sq ft

What sold at 1029 61St ST, and for how much?

1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 sold for $166,500 on June 8, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,816 sq ft, built in 1974. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Tuscaloosa County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405
Address 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405
Sold price $166,500
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 1 bath
Building area 1,816 sq ft
Year built 1974
County Tuscaloosa County, AL
APN 36-01-11-2-001-017.000
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa AL 35405

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Tuscaloosa, AL, 35405
County
Tuscaloosa County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
1 bath
Year built
1974
APN
36-01-11-2-001-017.000

Scheduled auction

Auction
04/17/2026 — 714 Greensboro Avenue, Tuscaloosa
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1029 61ST ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$34,780

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$92Calculated from a 1,816 sq ft building and $166,500 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value479%Sold price was 479% of the $34,780 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio12%Building footprint covers about 12% of the 15,300 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa AL 35405 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama. The home closed at $166,500. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 sell for?

1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 sold for $166,500 on 06/08/2026.

When did 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 sell?

The transfer of 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 was recorded on in Tuscaloosa County, AL.

Who sold 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405.

Who represented the buyer of 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405?

1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405?

1029 61St ST, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1974.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Tuscaloosa?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Tuscaloosa County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by AL and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Tuscaloosa County, Alabama recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Tuscaloosa County, AL and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Tuscaloosa, AL.

More ways to find distressed properties

These datasets all reach into Tuscaloosa County, AL. Agents working Tuscaloosa, AL usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Tuscaloosa, AL pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 1029 61St ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Tuscaloosa County, Alabama public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Tuscaloosa, AL Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

Pair Tuscaloosa, AL pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.