Tyler Bigbie closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 — Sold $259,900 by Tyler Bigbie
5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405
Another foreclosure listing closed by Tyler Bigbie in Tuscaloosa County, AL.
5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405
Final sold price
SOLD$259,900
What sold at 5257 2Nd CT E, and for how much?
5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 sold for $259,900 on June 1, 2026. The listing was handled by Tyler Bigbie of Keller Williams Tuscaloosa. The property is a residential, 1 bath, 1,813 sq ft, built in 1971. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Tuscaloosa County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $259,900 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,813 sq ft |
| Year built | 1971 |
| County | Tuscaloosa County, AL |
| Listing agent | Tyler Bigbie, Keller Williams Tuscaloosa |
| APN | 36-01-01-4-005-007.000 |
| MLS # | 173417 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa AL 35405
Property profile
- Address
- 5257 2Nd CT E
- City / state / ZIP
- Tuscaloosa, AL, 35405
- County
- Tuscaloosa County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 1 bath
- Year built
- 1971
- APN
- 36-01-01-4-005-007.000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 12/16/2025 — 714 Greensboro Ave, Tuscaloosa
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
5257 2ND CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $41,320
- MLS #
- 173417
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$143Calculated from a 1,813 sq ft building and $259,900 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value629%Sold price was 629% of the $41,320 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio14%Building footprint covers about 14% of the 13,350 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Tyler Bigbie of Keller Williams Tuscaloosa listed 5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa AL 35405 in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama, and Keller Williams Tuscaloosa represented Keller Williams Tuscaloosa on the buy side. The home closed at $259,900. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
- Tyler Bigbie, Keller Williams Tuscaloosa
- Keller Williams Tuscaloosa
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 sell for?
5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 sold for $259,900 on 06/01/2026.
When did 5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 sell?
The transfer of 5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 was recorded on in Tuscaloosa County, AL.
Who sold 5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405?
5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 was listed by Tyler Bigbie, Keller Williams Tuscaloosa.
Who represented the buyer of 5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405?
The buyer of 5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 was represented by Keller Williams Tuscaloosa.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405?
5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405?
5257 2Nd CT E, Tuscaloosa, AL 35405 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 1 bath. It was built in 1971.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Tuscaloosa?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Tuscaloosa County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by AL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Tuscaloosa County, Alabama recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Tyler Bigbie already closed this one. There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Tuscaloosa County, AL right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Tuscaloosa County, AL. Agents working Tuscaloosa, AL usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
The next Tuscaloosa, AL seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
