Clay Strawn closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378 — Sold $200,000 by Clay Strawn
16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378
Another foreclosure listing closed by Clay Strawn in Maricopa County, AZ.
16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378
Final sold price
SOLD$200,000
What sold at 16940 N Briarwood DR, and for how much?
16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378 sold for $200,000 on June 15, 2026. The listing was handled by Clay Strawn of Legion Realty. The property is a residential, 2 bath, 883 sq ft, built in 2000. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Maricopa County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $200,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bath |
| Building area | 883 sq ft |
| Year built | 2000 |
| County | Maricopa County, AZ |
| Listing agent | Clay Strawn, Legion Realty |
| APN | 200-57-593 |
| MLS # | 6993062 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Trustee Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Maricopa County, Arizona alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise AZ 85378
Property profile
- Address
- 16940 N Briarwood DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Surprise, AZ, 85378
- County
- Maricopa County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bath
- Year built
- 2000
- APN
- 200-57-593
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/24/2026 at 10:00 AM — 201 WEST JEFFERSON, PHOENIX
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
16940 N BRIARWOOD DR, Surprise, AZ 85378
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Trustee Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $23,500
- MLS #
- 6993062
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$227Calculated from a 883 sq ft building and $200,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value851%Sold price was 851% of the $23,500 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 5,230 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Foreclosure sales rarely move quickly, but Clay Strawn of Legion Realty and Non-MLS Office closed 16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise AZ 85378 in Surprise. The home closed at $200,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
- Clay Strawn, Legion Realty
- Non-MLS Office
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378 sell for?
16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378 sold for $200,000 on 06/15/2026.
When did 16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378 sell?
The transfer of 16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378 was recorded on in Maricopa County, AZ.
Who sold 16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378?
16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378 was listed by Clay Strawn, Legion Realty.
Who represented the buyer of 16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378?
The buyer of 16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378 was represented by Non-MLS Office.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378?
16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378 is linked to a Notice of Trustee Sale filing.
What kind of property is 16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378?
16940 N Briarwood DR, Surprise, AZ 85378 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bath. It was built in 2000.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Surprise?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Maricopa County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by AZ and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Maricopa County, Arizona alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Maricopa County, Arizona recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Clay Strawn already closed this one. There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Maricopa County, AZ right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Maricopa County, AZ. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Surprise, AZ. All refresh daily.
The next Surprise, AZ seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
