Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926 — Sold $3,550,000
665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926
Another foreclosure property closed in Butte County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926
Final sold price
SOLD$3,550,000
What sold at 665 Manzanita CT, and for how much?
665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926 sold for $3,550,000 on July 8, 2026. The property is a residential, 1 bed, 1 bath, 21,291 sq ft, built in 1972. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Butte County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $3,550,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 1 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 21,291 sq ft |
| Year built | 1972 |
| County | Butte County, CA |
| APN | 006-240-017-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Butte County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 665 Manzanita CT, Chico CA 95926
Property profile
- Address
- 665 Manzanita CT
- City / state / ZIP
- Chico, CA, 95926
- County
- Butte County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Residential Income (General) (Multi-Family)
- Beds / baths
- 1 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1972
- APN
- 006-240-017-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/18/2026 at 3:30 PM — 1 COURT STREET, OROVILLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
920 EL CAMINO REAL, South San Francisco, CA 94080
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- NOD recording date
- 11/12/2025
- Unpaid balance
- $4,752,300
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $5,714,784
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$167Calculated from a 21,291 sq ft building and $3,550,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value62%Sold price was 62% of the $5,714,784 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price134%Recorded unpaid balance was 134% of the $3,550,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio38%Building footprint covers about 38% of the 56,628 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
665 Manzanita CT, Chico CA 95926 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Butte County, California. The home closed at $3,550,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926 sell for?
665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926 sold for $3,550,000 on 07/08/2026.
When did 665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926 sell?
The transfer of 665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926 was recorded on in Butte County, CA.
Who sold 665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926.
Who represented the buyer of 665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926?
665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing. The original notice of default was recorded 11/12/2025.
What kind of property is 665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926?
665 Manzanita CT, Chico, CA 95926 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Residential Income (General) (Multi-Family). The record lists 1 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1972.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chico?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Butte County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Butte County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Butte County, California recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Chico, CA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Butte County, CA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Butte County, CA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Chico, CA. All of them refresh daily.
Start with Chico, CA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
