Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005 — Sold $468,200

2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005

Another foreclosure property closed in Los Angeles County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005 in Los Angeles County, CA

2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005

Final sold price

SOLD

$468,200

1,000 sq ft Lot 6,830 sq ft

What sold at 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, and for how much?

2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005 sold for $468,200 on July 21, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 2 bath, 1,000 sq ft, built in 2006. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Los Angeles County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005
Address 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005
Sold price $468,200
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 2 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,000 sq ft
Year built 2006
County Los Angeles County, CA
APN 5077-014-048
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles CA 90005

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Los Angeles, CA, 90005
County
Los Angeles County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Condominium (Residential)
Beds / baths
2 bed · 2 bath
Year built
2006
APN
5077-014-048

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/25/2026 at 9:00 AM — 13111 SYCAMORE DRIVE, NORWALK
Minimum bid
$526,695

Mailing address

1108 W VALLEY BLVD STE 6 #PMB181, Alhambra, CA 91803

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$666,437

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$468Calculated from a 1,000 sq ft building and $468,200 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value70%Sold price was 70% of the $666,437 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid89%Final sold price compared to the $526,695 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Building-to-lot ratio15%Building footprint covers about 15% of the 6,830 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles CA 90005 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Los Angeles County, California. The home closed at $468,200. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005 sell for?

2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005 sold for $468,200 on 07/21/2026.

When did 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005 sell?

The transfer of 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005 was recorded on in Los Angeles County, CA.

Who sold 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005.

Who represented the buyer of 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

2864 Sunset PL APT 205, Los Angeles, CA 90005 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). The record lists 2 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2006.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Los Angeles?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Los Angeles County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Los Angeles County, California recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Los Angeles County, CA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Los Angeles, CA.

More ways to find distressed properties

The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Los Angeles County, CA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Los Angeles, CA. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Los Angeles, CA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 2864 Sunset PL APT 205 are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Los Angeles County, California public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Build a Los Angeles, CA Pipeline On LeadCruncher Data

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Los Angeles, CA

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.