Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405 — Sold $705,000
7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405
Another foreclosure property closed in Los Angeles County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405
Final sold price
SOLD$705,000
What sold at 7638 Kester AVE, and for how much?
7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405 sold for $705,000 on July 15, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 3 bath, 1,531 sq ft, built in 1956. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Los Angeles County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $705,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 3 bath |
| Building area | 1,531 sq ft |
| Year built | 1956 |
| County | Los Angeles County, CA |
| APN | 2210-026-014 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys CA 91405
Property profile
- Address
- 7638 Kester AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Van Nuys, CA, 91405
- County
- Los Angeles County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 3 bath
- Year built
- 1956
- APN
- 2210-026-014
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/02/2026 at 10:00 AM — 400 CIVIC CENTER PLAZA, POMONA
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
7638 KESTER AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $189,713
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $475,481
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$460Calculated from a 1,531 sq ft building and $705,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value148%Sold price was 148% of the $475,481 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price27%Recorded unpaid balance was 27% of the $705,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio30%Building footprint covers about 30% of the 5,051 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys CA 91405 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Los Angeles County, California. The home closed at $705,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405 sell for?
7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405 sold for $705,000 on 07/15/2026.
When did 7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405 sell?
The transfer of 7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405 was recorded on in Los Angeles County, CA.
Who sold 7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405.
Who represented the buyer of 7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405?
7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405?
7638 Kester AVE, Van Nuys, CA 91405 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 1956.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Van Nuys?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Los Angeles County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Los Angeles County, California recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Los Angeles County, CA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Van Nuys, CA.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Van Nuys, CA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Los Angeles County, CA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Van Nuys, CA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
