Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240 — Sold $426,000
8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240
Another foreclosure property closed in Los Angeles County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240
Final sold price
SOLD$426,000
What sold at 8530 Gallatin RD APT L, and for how much?
8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240 sold for $426,000 on June 25, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 3 bath, 1,316 sq ft, built in 1975. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Los Angeles County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $426,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 3 bath |
| Building area | 1,316 sq ft |
| Year built | 1975 |
| County | Los Angeles County, CA |
| APN | 6363-002-034 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey CA 90240
Property profile
- Address
- 8530 Gallatin RD APT L
- City / state / ZIP
- Downey, CA, 90240
- County
- Los Angeles County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Condominium (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 3 bath
- Year built
- 1975
- APN
- 6363-002-034
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/16/2026 at 9:00 AM — 13111 SYCAMORE DRIVE, NORWALK
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
8530 GALLATIN RD #L, Downey, CA 90240
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $370,880
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $466,504
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$324Calculated from a 1,316 sq ft building and $426,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value91%Sold price was 91% of the $466,504 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price87%Recorded unpaid balance was 87% of the $426,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio6%Building footprint covers about 6% of the 22,208 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey CA 90240 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Los Angeles County, California. The home closed at $426,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240 sell for?
8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240 sold for $426,000 on 06/25/2026.
When did 8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240 sell?
The transfer of 8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240 was recorded on in Los Angeles County, CA.
Who sold 8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240.
Who represented the buyer of 8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240?
8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240?
8530 Gallatin RD APT L, Downey, CA 90240 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). The record lists 2 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 1975.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Downey?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Los Angeles County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Los Angeles County, California recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Los Angeles County, CA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Downey, CA.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Los Angeles County, CA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Downey, CA. All of them refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Downey, CA on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
