Alex Veloz closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.

8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280 — Sold $575,000 by Alex Veloz

8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280

Another foreclosure listing closed by Alex Veloz in Los Angeles County, CA.

Map of 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280 in Los Angeles County, CA

8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280

Final sold price

SOLD

$575,000

1,544 sq ft Lot 7,051 sq ft MLS DW26078730
Closed byAssurant Properties

What sold at 8685 San Miguel AVE, and for how much?

8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280 sold for $575,000 on July 31, 2026. The listing was handled by Alex Veloz of Assurant Properties. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,544 sq ft, built in 1928. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Los Angeles County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280
Address 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280
Sold price $575,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,544 sq ft
Year built 1928
County Los Angeles County, CA
Listing agent Alex Veloz, Assurant Properties
APN 6210-006-053
MLS # DW26078730
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate CA 90280

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
South Gate, CA, 90280
County
Los Angeles County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Duplex (2 units, any combination)
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1928
APN
6210-006-053

Scheduled auction

Auction
03/05/2026 at 9:00 AM — 13111 SYCAMORE DRIVE, NORWALK
Minimum bid
$101,976

Mailing address

8685 SAN MIGUEL AVE, South Gate, CA 90280

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$76,150
MLS #
DW26078730

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$372Calculated from a 1,544 sq ft building and $575,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value755%Sold price was 755% of the $76,150 county-assessed value.
  • Sold vs. auction minimum bid564%Final sold price compared to the $101,976 scheduled auction minimum bid.
  • Building-to-lot ratio22%Building footprint covers about 22% of the 7,051 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

Foreclosure sales rarely move quickly, but Alex Veloz of Assurant Properties and Assurant Properties closed 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate CA 90280 in South Gate. The home closed at $575,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.

  • Alex Veloz, Assurant Properties
  • Assurant Properties

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280 sell for?

8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280 sold for $575,000 on 07/31/2026.

When did 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280 sell?

The transfer of 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280 was recorded on in Los Angeles County, CA.

Who sold 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280?

8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280 was listed by Alex Veloz, Assurant Properties.

Who represented the buyer of 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280?

The buyer of 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280 was represented by Assurant Properties.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280?

8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280?

8685 San Miguel AVE, South Gate, CA 90280 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Duplex (2 units, any combination). The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1928.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near South Gate?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Los Angeles County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Los Angeles County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Los Angeles County, California record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

Alex Veloz already closed this one. The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this South Gate, CA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Los Angeles County, CA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

If South Gate, CA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Los Angeles County, CA owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

The next South Gate, CA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 8685 San Miguel AVE are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Los Angeles County, California public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work South Gate, CA With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

The same Los Angeles County, CA parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.