Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946 — Sold $318,991
13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946
Another foreclosure property closed in Nevada County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946
Final sold price
SOLD$318,991
What sold at 13987 Lake Wildwood DR, and for how much?
13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946 sold for $318,991 on June 9, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 3 bath, 2,681 sq ft, built in 1984. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Nevada County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $318,991 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 3 bath |
| Building area | 2,681 sq ft |
| Year built | 1984 |
| County | Nevada County, CA |
| APN | 031-120-011-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Nevada County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley CA 95946
Property profile
- Address
- 13987 Lake Wildwood DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Penn Valley, CA, 95946
- County
- Nevada County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 3 bath
- Year built
- 1984
- APN
- 031-120-011-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/13/2026 at 12:30 PM — 201 CHURCH ST, Nevada City
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
13987 LAKE WILDWOOD DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $420,992
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$119Calculated from a 2,681 sq ft building and $318,991 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value76%Sold price was 76% of the $420,992 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio20%Building footprint covers about 20% of the 13,503 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley CA 95946 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Nevada County, California. The home closed at $318,991. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946 sell for?
13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946 sold for $318,991 on 06/09/2026.
When did 13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946 sell?
The transfer of 13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946 was recorded on in Nevada County, CA.
Who sold 13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946.
Who represented the buyer of 13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946?
13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946?
13987 Lake Wildwood DR, Penn Valley, CA 95946 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 3 bath. It was built in 1984.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Penn Valley?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Nevada County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Nevada County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Nevada County, California record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Penn Valley, CA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Nevada County, CA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Penn Valley, CA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Nevada County, CA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Penn Valley, CA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
