Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961 — Sold $453,870
1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961
Another foreclosure property closed in Yuba County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961
Final sold price
SOLD$453,870
What sold at 1150 Dark Horse WAY, and for how much?
1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961 sold for $453,870 on July 9, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 2,417 sq ft, built in 2018. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Yuba County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $453,870 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,417 sq ft |
| Year built | 2018 |
| County | Yuba County, CA |
| APN | 016-591-004-000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Yuba County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake CA 95961
Property profile
- Address
- 1150 Dark Horse WAY
- City / state / ZIP
- Plumas Lake, CA, 95961
- County
- Yuba County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 2018
- APN
- 016-591-004-000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/15/2026 at 9:00 AM — 215 FIFTH ST, MARYSVILLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1150 DARK HORSE WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $494,275
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $451,780
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$188Calculated from a 2,417 sq ft building and $453,870 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value100%Sold price was 100% of the $451,780 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price109%Recorded unpaid balance was 109% of the $453,870 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio23%Building footprint covers about 23% of the 10,638 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake CA 95961 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Yuba County, California. The home closed at $453,870. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961 sell for?
1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961 sold for $453,870 on 07/09/2026.
When did 1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961 sell?
The transfer of 1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961 was recorded on in Yuba County, CA.
Who sold 1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961.
Who represented the buyer of 1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961?
1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961?
1150 Dark Horse WAY, Plumas Lake, CA 95961 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2018.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Plumas Lake?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Yuba County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Yuba County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Yuba County, California recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Plumas Lake, CA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Yuba County, CA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Yuba County, CA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Plumas Lake, CA. All of them refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Plumas Lake, CA on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
