Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238 — Sold $197,400

1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238

Another foreclosure property closed in Clayton County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238 in Clayton County, GA

1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238

Final sold price

SOLD

$197,400

1,602 sq ft

What sold at 1763 Old Dogwood, and for how much?

1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238 sold for $197,400 on July 6, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,602 sq ft, built in 2007. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Clayton County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238
Address 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238
Sold price $197,400
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 1,602 sq ft
Year built 2007
County Clayton County, GA
APN 06-095A- C-048
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Clayton County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro GA 30238

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Jonesboro, GA, 30238
County
Clayton County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Townhouse (Residential)
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Year built
2007
APN
06-095A- C-048

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/02/2026 — Courthouse door of Clayton County, Jonesboro
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1763 OLD DOGWOOD, Jonesboro, GA 30238

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$88,160

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$123Calculated from a 1,602 sq ft building and $197,400 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value224%Sold price was 224% of the $88,160 county-assessed value.

About this foreclosure sale

1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro GA 30238 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Clayton County, Georgia. The home closed at $197,400. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238 sell for?

1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238 sold for $197,400 on 07/06/2026.

When did 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238 sell?

The transfer of 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238 was recorded on in Clayton County, GA.

Who sold 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238.

Who represented the buyer of 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238?

1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238?

1763 Old Dogwood, Jonesboro, GA 30238 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Townhouse (Residential). The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 2007.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Jonesboro?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Clayton County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Clayton County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Clayton County, Georgia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Jonesboro, GA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Clayton County, GA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Clayton County, GA, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Start with Jonesboro, GA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 1763 Old Dogwood are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Clayton County, Georgia public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Jonesboro, GA With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

Layer ownership, distress and estate signals over your Clayton County, GA pre-foreclosure list

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.