Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311 — Sold $27,600
1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311
Another foreclosure property closed in Fulton County, GA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311
Final sold price
SOLD$27,600
What sold at 1544 Childress DR SW, and for how much?
1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311 sold for $27,600 on May 20, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,004 sq ft, built in 1947. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Fulton County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $27,600 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,004 sq ft |
| Year built | 1947 |
| County | Fulton County, GA |
| APN | 14 023200010059 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Fulton County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta GA 30311
Property profile
- Address
- 1544 Childress DR SW
- City / state / ZIP
- Atlanta, GA, 30311
- County
- Fulton County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1947
- APN
- 14 023200010059
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/05/2026 — Courthouse door of Fulton County, Atlanta
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
4935 ROXTON LANE, Douglasville, GA 30135
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $95,080
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$27Calculated from a 1,004 sq ft building and $27,600 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value29%Sold price was 29% of the $95,080 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio3%Building footprint covers about 3% of the 30,666 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta GA 30311 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Fulton County, Georgia. The home closed at $27,600. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311 sell for?
1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311 sold for $27,600 on 05/20/2026.
When did 1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311 sell?
The transfer of 1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311 was recorded on in Fulton County, GA.
Who sold 1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311.
Who represented the buyer of 1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311?
1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311?
1544 Childress DR SW, Atlanta, GA 30311 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1947.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Atlanta?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Fulton County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by GA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Fulton County, Georgia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Fulton County, Georgia recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Fulton County, GA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Atlanta, GA.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Fulton County, GA. Agents working Atlanta, GA usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Atlanta, GA on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
