Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703 — Sold $99,715

842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703

Another foreclosure property closed in Black Hawk County, IA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703 in Black Hawk County, IA

842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703

Final sold price

SOLD

$99,715

1,366 sq ft Lot 13,000 sq ft

What sold at 842 Kern ST, and for how much?

842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703 sold for $99,715 on June 15, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,366 sq ft, built in 1941. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Black Hawk County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703
Address 842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703
Sold price $99,715
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 4 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,366 sq ft
Year built 1941
County Black Hawk County, IA
APN 8913-14-354-025
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Black Hawk County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 842 Kern ST, Waterloo IA 50703

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Waterloo, IA, 50703
County
Black Hawk County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
4 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1941
APN
8913-14-354-025

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/10/2026 at 10:30 AM — 225 E 6TH ST, WATERLOO
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

842 KERN ST, Waterloo, IA 50703

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$90,852
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$107,260

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$73Calculated from a 1,366 sq ft building and $99,715 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value93%Sold price was 93% of the $107,260 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price91%Recorded unpaid balance was 91% of the $99,715 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 13,000 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

842 Kern ST, Waterloo IA 50703 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Black Hawk County, Iowa. The home closed at $99,715. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703 sell for?

842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703 sold for $99,715 on 06/15/2026.

When did 842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703 sell?

The transfer of 842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703 was recorded on in Black Hawk County, IA.

Who sold 842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703.

Who represented the buyer of 842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703?

842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703?

842 Kern ST, Waterloo, IA 50703 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1941.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Waterloo?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Black Hawk County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Black Hawk County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Black Hawk County, Iowa recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Black Hawk County, IA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Waterloo, IA.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Black Hawk County, IA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Waterloo, IA. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Waterloo, IA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 842 Kern ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Black Hawk County, Iowa public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Grow Your Waterloo, IA Pipeline With LeadCruncher Data

See who owns, owes and inherits across Black Hawk County, IA — not just who just sold

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.