Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501 — Sold $170,000
1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501
Another foreclosure property closed in Pottawattamie County, IA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501
Final sold price
SOLD$170,000
What sold at 1725 Avenue E, and for how much?
1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501 sold for $170,000 on July 8, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 608 sq ft, built in 1920. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Pottawattamie County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $170,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 608 sq ft |
| Year built | 1920 |
| County | Pottawattamie County, IA |
| APN | 7544 26 340 010 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Pottawattamie County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs IA 51501
Property profile
- Address
- 1725 Avenue E
- City / state / ZIP
- Council Bluffs, IA, 51501
- County
- Pottawattamie County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1920
- APN
- 7544 26 340 010
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/27/2026 at 10:00 AM — 1400 Big Lake Rd, Council Bluffs
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1725 AVE E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $117,878
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $119,600
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$280Calculated from a 608 sq ft building and $170,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value142%Sold price was 142% of the $119,600 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price69%Recorded unpaid balance was 69% of the $170,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio12%Building footprint covers about 12% of the 5,227 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs IA 51501 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Pottawattamie County, Iowa. The home closed at $170,000. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501 sell for?
1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501 sold for $170,000 on 07/08/2026.
When did 1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501 sell?
The transfer of 1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501 was recorded on in Pottawattamie County, IA.
Who sold 1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501.
Who represented the buyer of 1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501?
1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501?
1725 Avenue E, Council Bluffs, IA 51501 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1920.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Council Bluffs?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Pottawattamie County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Pottawattamie County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Pottawattamie County, Iowa record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Pottawattamie County, IA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Pottawattamie County, IA, refreshed daily.
Start with Council Bluffs, IA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
