Liz Stevens closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103 — Sold $258,000 by Liz Stevens
1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103
Another foreclosure listing closed by Liz Stevens in Woodbury County, IA.
1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103
Final sold price
SOLD$258,000
What sold at 1735 Harkin PL, and for how much?
1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103 sold for $258,000 on May 20, 2026. The listing was handled by Liz Stevens of Plains Asset Group. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,120 sq ft, built in 2016. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Woodbury County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $258,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,120 sq ft |
| Year built | 2016 |
| County | Woodbury County, IA |
| Listing agent | Liz Stevens, Plains Asset Group |
| APN | 894719402008 |
| MLS # | 831818 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Woodbury County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City IA 51103
Property profile
- Address
- 1735 Harkin PL
- City / state / ZIP
- Sioux City, IA, 51103
- County
- Woodbury County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 2016
- APN
- 894719402008
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 12/17/2025 at 10:00 AM — 620 DOUGLAS ST, SIOUX CITY
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1735 HARKIN PL, Sioux City, IA 51103
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $99,979
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $191,800
- MLS #
- 831818
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$230Calculated from a 1,120 sq ft building and $258,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value135%Sold price was 135% of the $191,800 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price39%Recorded unpaid balance was 39% of the $258,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio16%Building footprint covers about 16% of the 6,846 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Foreclosure sales rarely move quickly, but Liz Stevens of Plains Asset Group and Keller Williams Siouxland closed 1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City IA 51103 in Sioux City. The home closed at $258,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
- Liz Stevens, Plains Asset Group
- Keller Williams Siouxland
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103 sell for?
1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103 sold for $258,000 on 05/20/2026.
When did 1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103 sell?
The transfer of 1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103 was recorded on in Woodbury County, IA.
Who sold 1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103?
1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103 was listed by Liz Stevens, Plains Asset Group.
Who represented the buyer of 1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103?
The buyer of 1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103 was represented by Keller Williams Siouxland.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103?
1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103?
1735 Harkin PL, Sioux City, IA 51103 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 2016.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Sioux City?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Woodbury County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Woodbury County, Iowa alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Woodbury County, Iowa recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Liz Stevens already closed this one. The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Sioux City, IA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Woodbury County, IA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Woodbury County, IA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Sioux City, IA. All of them refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Sioux City, IA on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
