Peter Burdi closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402 — Sold $320,000 by Peter Burdi
1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402
Another foreclosure listing closed by Peter Burdi in Cook County, IL.
1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402
Final sold price
SOLD$320,000
What sold at 1526 Elmwood AVE, and for how much?
1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402 sold for $320,000 on August 3, 2026. The listing was handled by Peter Burdi of Pete Highland Realty, Ltd. The property is a residential, 2,795 sq ft, built in 1921. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Cook County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $320,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 2,795 sq ft |
| Year built | 1921 |
| County | Cook County, IL |
| Listing agent | Peter Burdi, Pete Highland Realty, Ltd |
| APN | 16-19-230-043 |
| MLS # | 12691811 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
| Case number | 25CH004596 |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cook County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn IL 60402
Property profile
- Address
- 1526 Elmwood AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Berwyn, IL, 60402
- County
- Cook County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Apartments (generic)
- Year built
- 1921
- APN
- 16-19-230-043
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/23/2026 at 1000X — 100 N LASALLE ST STE 1400 CHICAGO IL 60606, CHICAGO
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1526 ELMWOOD AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Case number
- 25CH004596
- Unpaid balance
- $211,391
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $32,001
- MLS #
- 12691811
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$114Calculated from a 2,795 sq ft building and $320,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value1000%Sold price was 1000% of the $32,001 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price66%Recorded unpaid balance was 66% of the $320,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio53%Building footprint covers about 53% of the 5,292 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Peter Burdi of Pete Highland Realty, Ltd listed 1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn IL 60402 in Cook County, Illinois, and xr realty represented xr realty on the buy side. The home closed at $320,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
- Peter Burdi, Pete Highland Realty, Ltd
- xr realty
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402 sell for?
1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402 sold for $320,000 on 08/03/2026.
When did 1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402 sell?
The transfer of 1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402 was recorded on in Cook County, IL.
Who sold 1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402?
1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402 was listed by Peter Burdi, Pete Highland Realty, Ltd.
Who represented the buyer of 1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402?
The buyer of 1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402 was represented by xr realty.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402?
1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402?
1526 Elmwood AVE, Berwyn, IL 60402 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Apartments (generic). It was built in 1921.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Berwyn?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Cook County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Cook County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Cook County, Illinois recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Peter Burdi already closed this one. Working Berwyn, IL means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Cook County, IL pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Cook County, IL. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Berwyn, IL. All refresh daily.
Start with Berwyn, IL pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
