Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028 — Sold $500
25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028
Another foreclosure property closed in Jersey County, IL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028
Final sold price
SOLD$500
What sold at 25402 S Elsah Hills RD, and for how much?
25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028 sold for $500 on July 7, 2026. The property is a residential, 3,000 sq ft, built in 1983. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Jersey County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $500 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 3,000 sq ft |
| Year built | 1983 |
| County | Jersey County, IL |
| APN | 01-310-002-00 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jersey County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah IL 62028
Property profile
- Address
- 25402 S Elsah Hills RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Elsah, IL, 62028
- County
- Jersey County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Year built
- 1983
- APN
- 01-310-002-00
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/15/2026 at 900A
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
25402 S ELSAH HILLS DR, Elsah, IL 62028
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $134,540
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft-Calculated from a 3,000 sq ft building and $500 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value0%Sold price was 0% of the $134,540 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio12%Building footprint covers about 12% of the 24,462.5 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah IL 62028 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Jersey County, Illinois. The home closed at $500. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028 sell for?
25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028 sold for $500 on 07/07/2026.
When did 25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028 sell?
The transfer of 25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028 was recorded on in Jersey County, IL.
Who sold 25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028.
Who represented the buyer of 25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028?
25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028?
25402 S Elsah Hills RD, Elsah, IL 62028 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1983.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Elsah?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Jersey County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jersey County, Illinois alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Jersey County, Illinois recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Elsah, IL agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Jersey County, IL pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Elsah, IL is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Jersey County, IL owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Elsah, IL seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
