Kathy Casterline closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359 — Sold $180,000 by Kathy Casterline
444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359
Another foreclosure listing closed by Kathy Casterline in Blackford County, IN.
444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359
Final sold price
SOLD$180,000
What sold at 444 W Henderson ST, and for how much?
444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359 sold for $180,000 on June 23, 2026. The listing was handled by Kathy Casterline of Neff Sales & Development LLC. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,380 sq ft, built in 1964. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Blackford County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $180,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,380 sq ft |
| Year built | 1964 |
| County | Blackford County, IN |
| Listing agent | Kathy Casterline, Neff Sales & Development LLC |
| APN | 05-02-04-402-080.000-002 |
| MLS # | 202613164 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Blackford County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier IN 47359
Property profile
- Address
- 444 W Henderson ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Montpelier, IN, 47359
- County
- Blackford County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1964
- APN
- 05-02-04-402-080.000-002
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/24/2026 at 10:00 AM — 64 N 500 E, HARTFORD CITY
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
444 W HENDERSON ST, Montpelier, IN
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $105,797
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $121,800
- MLS #
- 202613164
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$130Calculated from a 1,380 sq ft building and $180,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value148%Sold price was 148% of the $121,800 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price59%Recorded unpaid balance was 59% of the $180,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio5%Building footprint covers about 5% of the 28,053 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Kathy Casterline of Neff Sales & Development LLC and 1st Choice Realty Group, LLC. got 444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier IN 47359 in Montpelier through a foreclosure sale to closing. The home closed at $180,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
- Kathy Casterline, Neff Sales & Development LLC
- 1st Choice Realty Group, LLC.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359 sell for?
444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359 sold for $180,000 on 06/23/2026.
When did 444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359 sell?
The transfer of 444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359 was recorded on in Blackford County, IN.
Who sold 444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359?
444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359 was listed by Kathy Casterline, Neff Sales & Development LLC.
Who represented the buyer of 444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359?
The buyer of 444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359 was represented by 1st Choice Realty Group, LLC..
What foreclosure filing is associated with 444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359?
444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359?
444 W Henderson ST, Montpelier, IN 47359 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1964.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Montpelier?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Blackford County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Blackford County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Blackford County, Indiana recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Kathy Casterline already closed this one. LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Blackford County, IN and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Montpelier, IN.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Blackford County, IN as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Montpelier, IN. All of them refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Montpelier, IN pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
