Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265 — Sold $83,200
1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265
Another foreclosure property closed in Jennings County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265
Final sold price
SOLD$83,200
What sold at 1200 Fern Grove AVE, and for how much?
1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265 sold for $83,200 on January 15, 2013. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 924 sq ft, built in 1999. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Jennings County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $83,200 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 924 sq ft |
| Year built | 1999 |
| County | Jennings County, IN |
| APN | 40-09-19-320-079.000-014 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jennings County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon IN 47265
Property profile
- Address
- 1200 Fern Grove AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- North Vernon, IN, 47265
- County
- Jennings County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Mobile home
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1999
- APN
- 40-09-19-320-079.000-014
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/09/2026 at 10:00 AM — 925 South State Street, North Vernon
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1200 FERNGROVE AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $26,700
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$90Calculated from a 924 sq ft building and $83,200 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value312%Sold price was 312% of the $26,700 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 8,400 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon IN 47265 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Jennings County, Indiana. The home closed at $83,200. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265 sell for?
1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265 sold for $83,200 on 01/15/2013.
When did 1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265 sell?
The transfer of 1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265 was recorded on in Jennings County, IN.
Who sold 1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265.
Who represented the buyer of 1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265?
1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265?
1200 Fern Grove AVE, North Vernon, IN 47265 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Mobile home. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1999.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near North Vernon?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Jennings County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jennings County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Jennings County, Indiana record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working North Vernon, IN means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Jennings County, IN pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
If North Vernon, IN is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Jennings County, IN owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes North Vernon, IN pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
