Chris Price closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176 — Sold $79,000 by Chris Price
328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176
Another foreclosure listing closed by Chris Price in Shelby County, IN.
328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176
Final sold price
SOLD$79,000
What sold at 328-330 W Mechanic ST, and for how much?
328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176 sold for $79,000 on July 24, 2026. The listing was handled by Chris Price of Keller Williams Indy Metro S. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 2,376 sq ft, built in 1974. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Shelby County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $79,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 2,376 sq ft |
| Year built | 1974 |
| County | Shelby County, IN |
| Listing agent | Chris Price, Keller Williams Indy Metro S |
| APN | 73-07-31-400-203.000-002 |
| MLS # | 22094547 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shelby County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville IN 46176
Property profile
- Address
- 328-330 W Mechanic ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Shelbyville, IN, 46176
- County
- Shelby County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1974
- APN
- 73-07-31-400-203.000-002
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/02/2026 at 10:00 AM — 25 W Polk St, SHELBYVILLE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2142 WOODCREEK CROSS BLVD, Avon, IN 46123
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $101,220
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $152,000
- MLS #
- 22094547
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$33Calculated from a 2,376 sq ft building and $79,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value52%Sold price was 52% of the $152,000 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price128%Recorded unpaid balance was 128% of the $79,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio39%Building footprint covers about 39% of the 6,098 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Chris Price of Keller Williams Indy Metro S listed 328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville IN 46176 in Shelby County, Indiana, and RE/MAX Realty Group represented RE/MAX Realty Group on the buy side. The home closed at $79,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
- Chris Price, Keller Williams Indy Metro S
- RE/MAX Realty Group
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176 sell for?
328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176 sold for $79,000 on 07/24/2026.
When did 328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176 sell?
The transfer of 328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176 was recorded on in Shelby County, IN.
Who sold 328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176?
328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176 was listed by Chris Price, Keller Williams Indy Metro S.
Who represented the buyer of 328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176?
The buyer of 328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176 was represented by RE/MAX Realty Group.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176?
328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176?
328-330 W Mechanic ST, Shelbyville, IN 46176 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1974.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Shelbyville?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Shelby County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shelby County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Shelby County, Indiana recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Chris Price already closed this one. Working Shelbyville, IN means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Shelby County, IN pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Shelby County, IN. Agents working Shelbyville, IN usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Open the Shelbyville, IN pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
