Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777 — Sold in Foreclosure
408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777
Another foreclosure property closed in Wells County, IN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777
What sold at 408 Woodcreek DR, and for how much?
408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777 last changed hands on June 24, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,160 sq ft, built in 1981. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Wells County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,160 sq ft |
| Year built | 1981 |
| County | Wells County, IN |
| APN | 90-02-16-501-023.000-009 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Wells County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian IN 46777
Property profile
- Address
- 408 Woodcreek DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Ossian, IN, 46777
- County
- Wells County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Building area
- 1,160 sq ft
- Lot area
- 12,458 sq ft
- Year built
- 1981
- APN
- 90-02-16-501-023.000-009
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/10/2026 at 1:00 PM — 102 Market Street #201, Bluffton
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
408 WOOD CREEK DR, Ossian, IN 46777
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $49,714
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $156,100
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio9%Building footprint covers about 9% of the 12,458 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian IN 46777 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Wells County, Indiana. The home closed at -. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777 sell for?
The sale price for 408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/24/2026.
When did 408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777 sell?
The transfer of 408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777 was recorded on in Wells County, IN.
Who sold 408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777.
Who represented the buyer of 408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777?
408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777?
408 Woodcreek DR, Ossian, IN 46777 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1981.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Ossian?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Wells County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by IN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Wells County, Indiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Wells County, Indiana recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Wells County, IN and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Ossian, IN.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Wells County, IN. Agents working Ossian, IN usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Start with Ossian, IN pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
