Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441 — Sold in Foreclosure

1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441

Another foreclosure property closed in Geary County, KS. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441 in Geary County, KS

1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441

What sold at 1005 S Garfield ST, and for how much?

1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441 last changed hands on July 20, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 988 sq ft, built in 1965. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Geary County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441
Address 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 1 bath
Building area 988 sq ft
Year built 1965
County Geary County, KS
APN 116-14-0-20-01-013.00-0
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Geary County, Kansas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City KS 66441

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Junction City, KS, 66441
County
Geary County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 1 bath
Building area
988 sq ft
Lot area
9,148 sq ft
Year built
1965
APN
116-14-0-20-01-013.00-0

Scheduled auction

Auction
04/29/2026 at 10:00 AM — the lobby of the Geary County Courthouse
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

1005 S GARFIELD ST, Junction City, KS 66441

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$14,513

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 9,148 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City KS 66441 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Geary County, Kansas. The home closed at -. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441 sell for?

The sale price for 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 07/20/2026.

When did 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441 sell?

The transfer of 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441 was recorded on in Geary County, KS.

Who sold 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441.

Who represented the buyer of 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441?

1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441?

1005 S Garfield ST, Junction City, KS 66441 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1965.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Junction City?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Geary County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by KS and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Geary County, Kansas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Geary County, Kansas record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Geary County, KS right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

If Junction City, KS is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Geary County, KS owner might sell. All refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Junction City, KS on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 1005 S Garfield ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Geary County, Kansas public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Junction City, KS With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Junction City, KS

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.