Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128 — Sold $150,000
11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128
Another foreclosure property closed in Orleans County, LA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128
Final sold price
SOLD$150,000
What sold at 11272 Fernley DR, and for how much?
11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128 sold for $150,000 on July 27, 2026. The property is a residential, 3,240 sq ft. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Orleans County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $150,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 3,240 sq ft |
| County | Orleans County, LA |
| APN | 11272-FERNLEYDR |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orleans County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans LA 70128
Property profile
- Address
- 11272 Fernley DR
- City / state / ZIP
- New Orleans, LA, 70128
- County
- Orleans County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- APN
- 11272-FERNLEYDR
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/28/2026 at 12:00 PM — 421 Loyola Ave, NEW ORLEANS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
11272 FERNLEY DR, New Orleans, LA 70128
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $197,888
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $22,620
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$46Calculated from a 3,240 sq ft building and $150,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value663%Sold price was 663% of the $22,620 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price132%Recorded unpaid balance was 132% of the $150,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio48%Building footprint covers about 48% of the 6,751 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans LA 70128 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Orleans County, Louisiana. The home closed at $150,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128 sell for?
11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128 sold for $150,000 on 07/27/2026.
When did 11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128 sell?
The transfer of 11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128 was recorded on in Orleans County, LA.
Who sold 11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128.
Who represented the buyer of 11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128?
11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128?
11272 Fernley DR, New Orleans, LA 70128 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near New Orleans?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Orleans County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orleans County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Orleans County, Louisiana record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working New Orleans, LA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Orleans County, LA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
If New Orleans, LA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Orleans County, LA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with New Orleans, LA on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
