Deneka Desroches closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128 — Sold in Foreclosure by Deneka Desroches
12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128
Another foreclosure listing closed by Deneka Desroches in Orleans County, LA.
12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128
What sold at 12940 Chanelle CT, and for how much?
12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128 last changed hands on June 5, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The listing was handled by Deneka Desroches of Divine Realty Consultants. The property is a residential, 2,200 sq ft. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Orleans County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 2,200 sq ft |
| County | Orleans County, LA |
| Listing agent | Deneka Desroches, Divine Realty Consultants |
| APN | 39W070718 |
| MLS # | 2552665 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orleans County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans LA 70128
Property profile
- Address
- 12940 Chanelle CT
- City / state / ZIP
- New Orleans, LA, 70128
- County
- Orleans County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Building area
- 2,200 sq ft
- Lot area
- 6,099 sq ft
- APN
- 39W070718
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/14/2026 at 12:00 PM — 421 Loyola Ave, NEW ORLEANS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
12940 CHANELLE CT, New Orleans, LA 70128
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $46,417
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $17,470
- MLS #
- 2552665
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio36%Building footprint covers about 36% of the 6,099 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Foreclosure sales rarely move quickly, but Deneka Desroches of Divine Realty Consultants and Divine Realty Consultants closed 12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans LA 70128 in New Orleans. The home closed at -. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
- Deneka Desroches, Divine Realty Consultants
- Divine Realty Consultants
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128 sell for?
The sale price for 12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 06/05/2026.
When did 12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128 sell?
The transfer of 12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128 was recorded on in Orleans County, LA.
Who sold 12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128?
12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128 was listed by Deneka Desroches, Divine Realty Consultants.
Who represented the buyer of 12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128?
The buyer of 12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128 was represented by Divine Realty Consultants.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128?
12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128?
12940 Chanelle CT, New Orleans, LA 70128 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near New Orleans?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Orleans County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orleans County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Orleans County, Louisiana recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Deneka Desroches already closed this one. Most New Orleans, LA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Orleans County, LA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Orleans County, LA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in New Orleans, LA. All refresh daily.
Start with New Orleans, LA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
