Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116 — Sold $149,900
1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116
Another foreclosure property closed in Orleans County, LA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116
Final sold price
SOLD$149,900
What sold at 1481 N Prieur ST, and for how much?
1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116 sold for $149,900 on July 31, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,514 sq ft. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Orleans County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $149,900 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,514 sq ft |
| County | Orleans County, LA |
| APN | 1481-NPRIEURST |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orleans County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans LA 70116
Property profile
- Address
- 1481 N Prieur ST
- City / state / ZIP
- New Orleans, LA, 70116
- County
- Orleans County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- APN
- 1481-NPRIEURST
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/02/2026 at 12:00 PM — 421 Loyola Ave, NEW ORLEANS
- Minimum bid
- $5,000
Mailing address
1481 N PRIEUR ST, New Orleans, LA 70116
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $265,671
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $16,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$99Calculated from a 1,514 sq ft building and $149,900 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value937%Sold price was 937% of the $16,000 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid2998%Final sold price compared to the $5,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price177%Recorded unpaid balance was 177% of the $149,900 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio41%Building footprint covers about 41% of the 3,689 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans LA 70116 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Orleans County, Louisiana. The home closed at $149,900. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116 sell for?
1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116 sold for $149,900 on 07/31/2026.
When did 1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116 sell?
The transfer of 1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116 was recorded on in Orleans County, LA.
Who sold 1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116.
Who represented the buyer of 1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116?
1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116?
1481 N Prieur ST, New Orleans, LA 70116 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near New Orleans?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Orleans County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orleans County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Orleans County, Louisiana recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Orleans County, LA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in New Orleans, LA.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Orleans County, LA, refreshed daily.
The next New Orleans, LA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
