Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116 — Sold $67,000
1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116
Another foreclosure property closed in Orleans County, LA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116
Final sold price
SOLD$67,000
What sold at 1835 N Claiborne AVE, and for how much?
1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116 sold for $67,000 on July 6, 2026. The property is a commercial, 3,610 sq ft. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Orleans County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $67,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Commercial |
| Building area | 3,610 sq ft |
| County | Orleans County, LA |
| APN | 1835-NCLAIBORNEAV |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orleans County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans LA 70116
Property profile
- Address
- 1835 N Claiborne AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- New Orleans, LA, 70116
- County
- Orleans County
- Property type
- Commercial
- Land use
- Retail Stores ( Personal Services, Photography, Travel)
- APN
- 1835-NCLAIBORNEAV
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/23/2026 at 12:00 PM — 421 Loyola Ave, NEW ORLEANS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1839 N CLAIBORNE AV, New Orleans, LA 70128
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $80,364
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $19,910
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$19Calculated from a 3,610 sq ft building and $67,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value337%Sold price was 337% of the $19,910 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price120%Recorded unpaid balance was 120% of the $67,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio69%Building footprint covers about 69% of the 5,235 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans LA 70116 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Orleans County, Louisiana. The home closed at $67,000. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116 sell for?
1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116 sold for $67,000 on 07/06/2026.
When did 1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116 sell?
The transfer of 1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116 was recorded on in Orleans County, LA.
Who sold 1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116.
Who represented the buyer of 1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116?
1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116?
1835 N Claiborne AVE, New Orleans, LA 70116 is recorded as Commercial. Its land-use classification is Retail Stores ( Personal Services, Photography, Travel).
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near New Orleans?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Orleans County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orleans County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Orleans County, Louisiana recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Orleans County, LA and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in New Orleans, LA.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Orleans County, LA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in New Orleans, LA. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes New Orleans, LA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
