Sina Sabeti Shishavan closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118 — Sold $418,000 by Sina Sabeti Shishavan
2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118
Another foreclosure listing closed by Sina Sabeti Shishavan in Orleans County, LA.
2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118
Final sold price
SOLD$418,000
What sold at 2909 Hollygrove ST, and for how much?
2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118 sold for $418,000 on July 7, 2026. The listing was handled by Sina Sabeti Shishavan of Niksi. The property is a residential, 2,880 sq ft. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Orleans County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $418,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 2,880 sq ft |
| County | Orleans County, LA |
| Listing agent | Sina Sabeti Shishavan, Niksi |
| APN | 2909-HOLLYGROVEST |
| MLS # | 6951012 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orleans County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans LA 70118
Property profile
- Address
- 2909 Hollygrove ST
- City / state / ZIP
- New Orleans, LA, 70118
- County
- Orleans County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Quadruplex (4 units, any combination)
- APN
- 2909-HOLLYGROVEST
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/12/2026 at 12:00 PM — 421 Loyola Ave, NEW ORLEANS
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
5613 BERNE STREET, Metairie, LA 70003
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $229,537
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $28,500
- MLS #
- 6951012
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$145Calculated from a 2,880 sq ft building and $418,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value1467%Sold price was 1467% of the $28,500 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price55%Recorded unpaid balance was 55% of the $418,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio34%Building footprint covers about 34% of the 8,400 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
Foreclosure sales rarely move quickly, but Sina Sabeti Shishavan of Niksi and 4 U Realty Plus closed 2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans LA 70118 in New Orleans. The home closed at $418,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
- Sina Sabeti Shishavan, Niksi
- 4 U Realty Plus
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118 sell for?
2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118 sold for $418,000 on 07/07/2026.
When did 2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118 sell?
The transfer of 2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118 was recorded on in Orleans County, LA.
Who sold 2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118?
2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118 was listed by Sina Sabeti Shishavan, Niksi.
Who represented the buyer of 2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118?
The buyer of 2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118 was represented by 4 U Realty Plus.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118?
2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118?
2909 Hollygrove ST, New Orleans, LA 70118 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Quadruplex (4 units, any combination).
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near New Orleans?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Orleans County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by LA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orleans County, Louisiana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Orleans County, Louisiana recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Sina Sabeti Shishavan already closed this one. Working New Orleans, LA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Orleans County, LA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
If New Orleans, LA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Orleans County, LA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes New Orleans, LA pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
