Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008 — Sold $240,536
4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008
Another foreclosure property closed in Kalamazoo County, MI. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008
Final sold price
SOLD$240,536
What sold at 4240 Oakland DR, and for how much?
4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008 sold for $240,536 on May 5, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bath, 1,763 sq ft, built in 1947. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Kalamazoo County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $240,536 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,763 sq ft |
| Year built | 1947 |
| County | Kalamazoo County, MI |
| APN | 06-32-459-001 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Kalamazoo County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo MI 49008
Property profile
- Address
- 4240 Oakland DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Kalamazoo, MI, 49008
- County
- Kalamazoo County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bath
- Year built
- 1947
- APN
- 06-32-459-001
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/02/2026 at 01000 — circuit court in Kalamazoo County
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2222 W GRAND RIVER AVE #A, Okemos, MI 48864
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $234,504
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $76,400
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$136Calculated from a 1,763 sq ft building and $240,536 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value315%Sold price was 315% of the $76,400 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price97%Recorded unpaid balance was 97% of the $240,536 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio9%Building footprint covers about 9% of the 19,166 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo MI 49008 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Kalamazoo County, Michigan. The home closed at $240,536. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008 sell for?
4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008 sold for $240,536 on 05/05/2026.
When did 4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008 sell?
The transfer of 4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008 was recorded on in Kalamazoo County, MI.
Who sold 4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008.
Who represented the buyer of 4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008?
4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008?
4240 Oakland DR, Kalamazoo, MI 49008 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bath. It was built in 1947.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Kalamazoo?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Kalamazoo County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MI and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Kalamazoo County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Kalamazoo County, Michigan recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Kalamazoo County, MI and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Kalamazoo, MI.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Kalamazoo County, MI. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Kalamazoo, MI. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Kalamazoo, MI on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
