Tara Hartwig closed this foreclosure sale. Find your next distressed lead.
1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867 — Sold $120,000 by Tara Hartwig
1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867
Another foreclosure listing closed by Tara Hartwig in Shiawassee County, MI.
1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867
Final sold price
SOLD$120,000
What sold at 1400 S Chipman ST, and for how much?
1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867 sold for $120,000 on June 10, 2026. The listing was handled by Tara Hartwig of Keymark Realty. The property is a residential. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Shiawassee County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $120,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| County | Shiawassee County, MI |
| Listing agent | Tara Hartwig, Keymark Realty |
| APN | 050-602-040-009-00 |
| MLS # | 26021573 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shiawassee County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso MI 48867
Property profile
- Address
- 1400 S Chipman ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Owosso, MI, 48867
- County
- Shiawassee County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- APN
- 050-602-040-009-00
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/03/2026 at 10:00 AM — 208 North Shiawassee Street, Corunna
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1400 S CHIPMAN ST, Owosso, MI 48867
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $100,463
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $56,900
- MLS #
- 26021573
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold vs. assessed value211%Sold price was 211% of the $56,900 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price84%Recorded unpaid balance was 84% of the $120,000 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
Tara Hartwig of Keymark Realty represented the seller at 1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso MI 48867 in Shiawassee County, Michigan from listing through close. The home closed at $120,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
- Tara Hartwig, Keymark Realty
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867 sell for?
1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867 sold for $120,000 on 06/10/2026.
When did 1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867 sell?
The transfer of 1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867 was recorded on in Shiawassee County, MI.
Who sold 1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867?
1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867 was listed by Tara Hartwig, Keymark Realty.
Who represented the buyer of 1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867?
1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867?
1400 S Chipman ST, Owosso, MI 48867 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Owosso?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Shiawassee County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MI and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shiawassee County, Michigan alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Shiawassee County, Michigan recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Tara Hartwig already closed this one. LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Shiawassee County, MI and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Owosso, MI.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Owosso, MI is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Shiawassee County, MI owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Owosso, MI pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
