Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602 — Sold $329,000
4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602
Another foreclosure property closed in Lewis and Clark County, MT. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602
Final sold price
SOLD$329,000
What sold at 4005 Chapparal DR, and for how much?
4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602 sold for $329,000 on June 30, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,096 sq ft, built in 1969. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Lewis and Clark County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $329,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,096 sq ft |
| Year built | 1969 |
| County | Lewis and Clark County, MT |
| APN | 05-1887-09-4-02-07-0000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Trustee Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lewis and Clark County, Montana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 4005 Chapparal DR, Helena MT 59602
Property profile
- Address
- 4005 Chapparal DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Helena, MT, 59602
- County
- Lewis and Clark County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Rural Residence (Agricultural)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1969
- APN
- 05-1887-09-4-02-07-0000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/10/2026 at 11:00 AM — 228 BROADWAY STREET, HELENA
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
4005 CHAPPARAL DR, Helena, MT 59602
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Trustee Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $410,280
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $415,400
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$300Calculated from a 1,096 sq ft building and $329,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value79%Sold price was 79% of the $415,400 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price125%Recorded unpaid balance was 125% of the $329,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio1%Building footprint covers about 1% of the 217,800 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
4005 Chapparal DR, Helena MT 59602 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Lewis and Clark County, Montana. The home closed at $329,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602 sell for?
4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602 sold for $329,000 on 06/30/2026.
When did 4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602 sell?
The transfer of 4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602 was recorded on in Lewis and Clark County, MT.
Who sold 4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602.
Who represented the buyer of 4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602?
4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602 is linked to a Notice of Trustee Sale filing.
What kind of property is 4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602?
4005 Chapparal DR, Helena, MT 59602 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Rural Residence (Agricultural). The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1969.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Helena?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Lewis and Clark County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by MT and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Lewis and Clark County, Montana alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Lewis and Clark County, Montana record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Helena, MT means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Lewis and Clark County, MT pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Lewis and Clark County, MT. Agents working Helena, MT usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Helena, MT pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
