Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227 — Sold $199,000
6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227
Another foreclosure property closed in Mecklenburg County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227
Final sold price
SOLD$199,000
What sold at 6612 Farrington LN, and for how much?
6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227 sold for $199,000 on June 24, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,504 sq ft, built in 1986. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Mecklenburg County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $199,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,504 sq ft |
| Year built | 1986 |
| County | Mecklenburg County, NC |
| APN | 10904123 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte NC 28227
Property profile
- Address
- 6612 Farrington LN
- City / state / ZIP
- Charlotte, NC, 28227
- County
- Mecklenburg County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1986
- APN
- 10904123
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/21/2026 at 10:00 AM — 832 East 4th Street, CHARLOTTE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
6612 FARRINGTON LN, Charlotte, NC 28227
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $289,700
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$132Calculated from a 1,504 sq ft building and $199,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value69%Sold price was 69% of the $289,700 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio15%Building footprint covers about 15% of the 9,868 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte NC 28227 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina. The home closed at $199,000. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227 sell for?
6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227 sold for $199,000 on 06/24/2026.
When did 6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227 sell?
The transfer of 6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227 was recorded on in Mecklenburg County, NC.
Who sold 6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227.
Who represented the buyer of 6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227?
6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227?
6612 Farrington LN, Charlotte, NC 28227 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1986.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Charlotte?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Mecklenburg County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Mecklenburg County, North Carolina recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Mecklenburg County, NC and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Charlotte, NC.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Mecklenburg County, NC. Agents working Charlotte, NC usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
The next Charlotte, NC seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
