Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227 — Sold $210,000

8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227

Another foreclosure property closed in Mecklenburg County, NC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227 in Mecklenburg County, NC

8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227

Final sold price

SOLD

$210,000

1,160 sq ft Lot 21,018 sq ft

What sold at 8425 Lochinvar DR, and for how much?

8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227 sold for $210,000 on June 17, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,160 sq ft, built in 1992. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Mecklenburg County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227
Address 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227
Sold price $210,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 3 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,160 sq ft
Year built 1992
County Mecklenburg County, NC
APN 13927188
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte NC 28227

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Charlotte, NC, 28227
County
Mecklenburg County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
3 bed · 2 bath
Year built
1992
APN
13927188

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/05/2026 at 1:00 PM — The Mecklenburg County Courthouse, Charlotte
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

8425 LOCHINVAR DR, Charlotte, NC 28227

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$228,700

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$181Calculated from a 1,160 sq ft building and $210,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value92%Sold price was 92% of the $228,700 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio6%Building footprint covers about 6% of the 21,018 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte NC 28227 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina. The home closed at $210,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227 sell for?

8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227 sold for $210,000 on 06/17/2026.

When did 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227 sell?

The transfer of 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227 was recorded on in Mecklenburg County, NC.

Who sold 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227.

Who represented the buyer of 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227?

8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227?

8425 Lochinvar DR, Charlotte, NC 28227 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1992.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Charlotte?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Mecklenburg County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NC and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Mecklenburg County, North Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Mecklenburg County, North Carolina record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Charlotte, NC sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Mecklenburg County, NC pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Mecklenburg County, NC as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Charlotte, NC. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

The next Charlotte, NC seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 8425 Lochinvar DR are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Mecklenburg County, North Carolina public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Charlotte, NC With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

Pair Charlotte, NC pre-foreclosure leads with the rest of the LeadCruncher record set

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.