Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512 — Sold $279,000
27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512
Another foreclosure property closed in Putnam County, NY. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512
Final sold price
SOLD$279,000
What sold at 27 Dunwoodie RD, and for how much?
27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512 sold for $279,000 on June 17, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,744 sq ft, built in 1988. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Putnam County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $279,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,744 sq ft |
| Year built | 1988 |
| County | Putnam County, NY |
| APN | 372200 33.64-1-32 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Putnam County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel NY 10512
Property profile
- Address
- 27 Dunwoodie RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Carmel, NY, 10512
- County
- Putnam County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1988
- APN
- 372200 33.64-1-32
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/20/2026 at 11:30 AM — 20 County Center, Carmel
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
27 DUNWOODIE RD, Carmel, NY 10512
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $151,870
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $373,000
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$160Calculated from a 1,744 sq ft building and $279,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value75%Sold price was 75% of the $373,000 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price54%Recorded unpaid balance was 54% of the $279,000 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 10,019 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel NY 10512 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Putnam County, New York. The home closed at $279,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512 sell for?
27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512 sold for $279,000 on 06/17/2026.
When did 27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512 sell?
The transfer of 27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512 was recorded on in Putnam County, NY.
Who sold 27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512.
Who represented the buyer of 27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512?
27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512?
27 Dunwoodie RD, Carmel, NY 10512 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1988.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Carmel?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Putnam County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by NY and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Putnam County, New York alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Putnam County, New York recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Carmel, NY sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Putnam County, NY pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Putnam County, NY. Agents working Carmel, NY usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Start with Carmel, NY pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
