Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418 — Sold $232,000

5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418

Another foreclosure property closed in Charleston County, SC. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418 in Charleston County, SC

5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418

Final sold price

SOLD

$232,000

1,707 sq ft Lot 5,227 sq ft

What sold at 5171 Eastway ST, and for how much?

5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418 sold for $232,000 on July 13, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 1,707 sq ft, built in 2007. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Charleston County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418
Address 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418
Sold price $232,000
Sold date
Property type Residential
Beds / baths 4 bed · 2 bath
Building area 1,707 sq ft
Year built 2007
County Charleston County, SC
APN 408-07-00-334
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Charleston County, South Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston SC 29418

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Charleston, SC, 29418
County
Charleston County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Beds / baths
4 bed · 2 bath
Year built
2007
APN
408-07-00-334

Scheduled auction

Auction
05/05/2026 at 11:00 AM — 4045 Bridge View Drive, N CHARLESTON
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

5171 EAWAY ST, Charleston, SC 29418

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
$128,944
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$5,800

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$136Calculated from a 1,707 sq ft building and $232,000 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value4000%Sold price was 4000% of the $5,800 county-assessed value.
  • Unpaid balance vs. sold price56%Recorded unpaid balance was 56% of the $232,000 sold price.
  • Building-to-lot ratio33%Building footprint covers about 33% of the 5,227 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

5171 Eastway ST, Charleston SC 29418 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Charleston County, South Carolina. The home closed at $232,000. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418 sell for?

5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418 sold for $232,000 on 07/13/2026.

When did 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418 sell?

The transfer of 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418 was recorded on in Charleston County, SC.

Who sold 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418.

Who represented the buyer of 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418?

5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418?

5171 Eastway ST, Charleston, SC 29418 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2007.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Charleston?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Charleston County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by SC and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Charleston County, South Carolina alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Charleston County, South Carolina recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Charleston, SC sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Charleston County, SC pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.

More ways to find distressed properties

Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Charleston County, SC, refreshed daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

LeadCruncher refreshes Charleston, SC pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 5171 Eastway ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Charleston County, South Carolina public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

Work Charleston, SC With The Full LeadCruncher Stack

The same Charleston County, SC parcels, enriched with tax, deed, lien and heir data

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.