Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127 — Sold $155,855
2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127
Another foreclosure property closed in Shelby County, TN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127
Final sold price
SOLD$155,855
What sold at 2823 Signal ST, and for how much?
2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127 sold for $155,855 on June 2, 2026. The property is a residential, 4 bed, 2 bath, 3,499 sq ft, built in 1955. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Shelby County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $155,855 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 4 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 3,499 sq ft |
| Year built | 1955 |
| County | Shelby County, TN |
| APN | 070-035- - -00007 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shelby County, Tennessee alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2823 Signal ST, Memphis TN 38127
Property profile
- Address
- 2823 Signal ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Memphis, TN, 38127
- County
- Shelby County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 4 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1955
- APN
- 070-035- - -00007
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/14/2026 at 9:00 AM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2178 FORTUNE AVE, Memphis, TN 38127
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $51,075
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$45Calculated from a 3,499 sq ft building and $155,855 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value305%Sold price was 305% of the $51,075 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 21,083 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2823 Signal ST, Memphis TN 38127 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Shelby County, Tennessee. The home closed at $155,855. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127 sell for?
2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127 sold for $155,855 on 06/02/2026.
When did 2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127 sell?
The transfer of 2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127 was recorded on in Shelby County, TN.
Who sold 2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127.
Who represented the buyer of 2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127?
2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127?
2823 Signal ST, Memphis, TN 38127 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 4 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1955.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Memphis?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Shelby County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shelby County, Tennessee alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Shelby County, Tennessee recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Memphis, TN sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Shelby County, TN pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Memphis, TN is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Shelby County, TN owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Open the Memphis, TN pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
