Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128 — Sold $70,300
3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128
Another foreclosure property closed in Shelby County, TN. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128
Final sold price
SOLD$70,300
What sold at 3707 Wordsworth AVE, and for how much?
3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128 sold for $70,300 on June 3, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,144 sq ft, built in 1971. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Shelby County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $70,300 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,144 sq ft |
| Year built | 1971 |
| County | Shelby County, TN |
| APN | 090-048- - -00003 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shelby County, Tennessee alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis TN 38128
Property profile
- Address
- 3707 Wordsworth AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- Memphis, TN, 38128
- County
- Shelby County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1971
- APN
- 090-048- - -00003
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 02/19/2026
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
3217 S DECKER LAKE DR, Salt Lake City, UT 84165
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $26,375
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$61Calculated from a 1,144 sq ft building and $70,300 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value267%Sold price was 267% of the $26,375 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio11%Building footprint covers about 11% of the 9,975 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis TN 38128 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Shelby County, Tennessee. The home closed at $70,300. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128 sell for?
3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128 sold for $70,300 on 06/03/2026.
When did 3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128 sell?
The transfer of 3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128 was recorded on in Shelby County, TN.
Who sold 3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128.
Who represented the buyer of 3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128?
3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128?
3707 Wordsworth AVE, Memphis, TN 38128 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1971.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Memphis?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Shelby County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TN and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shelby County, Tennessee alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Shelby County, Tennessee recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Memphis, TN means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Shelby County, TN pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Shelby County, TN as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Memphis, TN. All of them refresh daily.
The next Memphis, TN seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
