Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803 — Sold $125,167
2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803
Another foreclosure property closed in Anderson County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803
Final sold price
SOLD$125,167
What sold at 2071 W Point Tap RD, and for how much?
2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803 sold for $125,167 on April 14, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,976 sq ft, built in 1900. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Anderson County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $125,167 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Building area | 1,976 sq ft |
| Year built | 1900 |
| County | Anderson County, TX |
| APN | 60884 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Anderson County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine TX 75803
Property profile
- Address
- 2071 W Point Tap RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Palestine, TX, 75803
- County
- Anderson County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Year built
- 1900
- APN
- 60884
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/05/2026 at 10:00 AM — 500 N CHURCH ST, PALESTINE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
26 BACK GATE RD, Palestine, TX 75803
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $125,167
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$63Calculated from a 1,976 sq ft building and $125,167 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value100%Sold price was 100% of the $125,167 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio3%Building footprint covers about 3% of the 63,075 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine TX 75803 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Anderson County, Texas. The home closed at $125,167. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803 sell for?
2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803 sold for $125,167 on 04/14/2026.
When did 2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803 sell?
The transfer of 2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803 was recorded on in Anderson County, TX.
Who sold 2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803.
Who represented the buyer of 2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803?
2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803?
2071 W Point Tap RD, Palestine, TX 75803 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1900.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Palestine?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Anderson County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Anderson County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Anderson County, Texas recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Anderson County, TX and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Palestine, TX.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Palestine, TX is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Anderson County, TX owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Open the Palestine, TX pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
