Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.

801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438 — Sold $89,300

801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438

Another foreclosure property closed in Fannin County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.

Map of 801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438 in Fannin County, TX

801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438

Final sold price

SOLD

$89,300

1,968 sq ft Lot 28,750 sq ft

What sold at 801 N Main ST, and for how much?

801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438 sold for $89,300 on June 24, 2026. The property is a residential, 1,968 sq ft, built in 1985. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Fannin County.

Sale record at a glance

Recorded sale details for 801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438
Address 801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438
Sold price $89,300
Sold date
Property type Residential
Building area 1,968 sq ft
Year built 1985
County Fannin County, TX
APN 73538
Foreclosure filing Notice of Foreclosure Sale

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Fannin County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 801 N Main ST, Dodd City TX 75438

Property profile

City / state / ZIP
Dodd City, TX, 75438
County
Fannin County
Property type
Residential
Land use
Single Family Residential
Year built
1985
APN
73538

Scheduled auction

Auction
06/02/2026 at 1:00 PM — 101 East Sam Rayburn Drive, Bonham
Minimum bid
-

Mailing address

801 N MAIN ST, Dodd City, TX 75438

Foreclosure & ownership

Current owner
Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustor / borrower
Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Trustee
Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
Document type
Notice of Foreclosure Sale
Unpaid balance
-
Past due amount
-
Assessed value
$248,100

Numbers from this sale

A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.

  • Sold price per sq ft$45Calculated from a 1,968 sq ft building and $89,300 sold price.
  • Sold vs. assessed value36%Sold price was 36% of the $248,100 county-assessed value.
  • Building-to-lot ratio7%Building footprint covers about 7% of the 28,750 sq ft lot.

About this foreclosure sale

801 N Main ST, Dodd City TX 75438 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Fannin County, Texas. The home closed at $89,300. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.

Frequently asked about this sale

How much did 801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438 sell for?

801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438 sold for $89,300 on 06/24/2026.

When did 801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438 sell?

The transfer of 801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438 was recorded on in Fannin County, TX.

Who sold 801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438?

Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438.

Who represented the buyer of 801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438?

Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438.

What foreclosure filing is associated with 801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438?

801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.

What kind of property is 801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438?

801 N Main ST, Dodd City, TX 75438 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. It was built in 1985.

How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Dodd City?

LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Fannin County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.

What is a foreclosure sale?

A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Fannin County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.

Public records and foreclosure references

Independent sources for anything on this page. The Fannin County, Texas recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.

  • Public Records Online Directory

    County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.

  • How foreclosure works — Cornell Law

    Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.

  • Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB

    Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.

More recent foreclosure sales nearby

Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.

Your next distressed deal starts here

There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Fannin County, TX right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.

More ways to find distressed properties

Every dataset below covers Fannin County, TX as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Dodd City, TX. All of them refresh daily.

Pre-foreclosures

Daily NOD, Lis Pendens, and auction filings from county recorder offices.

Explore

Assessor data

Fresh property and ownership data from county tax offices.

Explore

Pre-probate leads

Directly from county successor and estate filings.

Explore

Probate Leads

Helping heirs sell inherited properties easier and faster.

Explore

Open the Dodd City, TX pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.

Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?

No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.

LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.

Sale details for 801 N Main ST are compiled by LeadCruncher from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) and Fannin County, Texas public records.

Refreshed within the past week from county recorder and assessor records.

Related Tools

More Dodd City, TX Seller Data From LeadCruncher

Add assessor, foreclosure and probate records to the pre-foreclosure leads you already work in Dodd City, TX

Recommended

Assessors & Pre-Foreclosure

160M+ property records and 1.5M+ distressed filings with ownership, tax, deed, lien, and seller signals updated daily.

Successors Data

5M+ inheritance and pre-probate records with heir contacts and weekly refreshes.

Probate Leads

3M+ probate filings with heir contacts, attorney data, and property details.