Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142 — Sold $158,100
1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142
Another foreclosure property closed in Kaufman County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142
Final sold price
SOLD$158,100
What sold at 1301 Melody CIR, and for how much?
1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142 sold for $158,100 on July 22, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,753 sq ft, built in 2016. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Kaufman County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $158,100 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,753 sq ft |
| Year built | 2016 |
| County | Kaufman County, TX |
| APN | 00.1422.0000.0042.00.03.03 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Kaufman County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman TX 75142
Property profile
- Address
- 1301 Melody CIR
- City / state / ZIP
- Kaufman, TX, 75142
- County
- Kaufman County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 2016
- APN
- 00.1422.0000.0042.00.03.03
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/07/2026 at 10:00 AM — 1902 US Highway 175, Kaufman
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1301 MELODY CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $267,062
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$90Calculated from a 1,753 sq ft building and $158,100 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value59%Sold price was 59% of the $267,062 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio20%Building footprint covers about 20% of the 8,882 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman TX 75142 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Kaufman County, Texas. The home closed at $158,100. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142 sell for?
1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142 sold for $158,100 on 07/22/2026.
When did 1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142 sell?
The transfer of 1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142 was recorded on in Kaufman County, TX.
Who sold 1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142.
Who represented the buyer of 1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142?
1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142?
1301 Melody CIR, Kaufman, TX 75142 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 2016.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Kaufman?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Kaufman County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Kaufman County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Kaufman County, Texas recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Kaufman, TX means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Kaufman County, TX pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Kaufman County, TX. Agents working Kaufman, TX usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Open the Kaufman, TX pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
