Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642 — Sold $324,433
40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642
Another foreclosure property closed in Williamson County, TX. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642
Final sold price
SOLD$324,433
What sold at 40 Shin Oak LN, and for how much?
40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642 sold for $324,433 on May 19, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bath, 1,472 sq ft, built in 1999. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Williamson County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $324,433 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,472 sq ft |
| Year built | 1999 |
| County | Williamson County, TX |
| APN | R-15-2500-020L-0015 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Williamson County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill TX 78642
Property profile
- Address
- 40 Shin Oak LN
- City / state / ZIP
- Liberty Hill, TX, 78642
- County
- Williamson County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bath
- Year built
- 1999
- APN
- R-15-2500-020L-0015
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 05/05/2026 at 10:00 AM — WILLIAMSON COUNTY COMMISSIONERS COURT, AUSTIN
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
40 SHIN OAK LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $370,216
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$220Calculated from a 1,472 sq ft building and $324,433 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value88%Sold price was 88% of the $370,216 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio2%Building footprint covers about 2% of the 95,832 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill TX 78642 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Williamson County, Texas. The home closed at $324,433. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642 sell for?
40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642 sold for $324,433 on 05/19/2026.
When did 40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642 sell?
The transfer of 40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642 was recorded on in Williamson County, TX.
Who sold 40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642.
Who represented the buyer of 40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642?
40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642?
40 Shin Oak LN, Liberty Hill, TX 78642 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bath. It was built in 1999.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Liberty Hill?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Williamson County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by TX and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Williamson County, Texas alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Williamson County, Texas record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Liberty Hill, TX means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Williamson County, TX pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Williamson County, TX. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Liberty Hill, TX. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Liberty Hill, TX pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
