Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184 — Sold $67,015
55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184
Another foreclosure property closed in Franklin County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184
Final sold price
SOLD$67,015
What sold at 55 Poplar Hollow LN, and for how much?
55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184 sold for $67,015 on June 10, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 1,232 sq ft, built in 1997. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Franklin County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $67,015 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,232 sq ft |
| Year built | 1997 |
| County | Franklin County, VA |
| APN | 036 00-015 00 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Franklin County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz VA 24184
Property profile
- Address
- 55 Poplar Hollow LN
- City / state / ZIP
- Wirtz, VA, 24184
- County
- Franklin County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1997
- APN
- 036 00-015 00
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/16/2026 at 3:00 PM
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
55 POPLAR HOLLOW LANE, Wirtz, VA 24184
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $307,800
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$54Calculated from a 1,232 sq ft building and $67,015 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value22%Sold price was 22% of the $307,800 county-assessed value.
About this foreclosure sale
55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz VA 24184 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Franklin County, Virginia. The home closed at $67,015. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184 sell for?
55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184 sold for $67,015 on 06/10/2026.
When did 55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184 sell?
The transfer of 55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184 was recorded on in Franklin County, VA.
Who sold 55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184.
Who represented the buyer of 55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184?
55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184?
55 Poplar Hollow LN, Wirtz, VA 24184 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1997.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Wirtz?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Franklin County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Franklin County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Franklin County, Virginia recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Working Wirtz, VA means knowing which owners are about to need help. LeadCruncher tracks Franklin County, VA pre-foreclosure leads from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), refreshed continuously.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Wirtz, VA is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Franklin County, VA owner might sell. All refresh daily.
The next Wirtz, VA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
