Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707 — Sold $193,501
21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707
Another foreclosure property closed in Portsmouth City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707
Final sold price
SOLD$193,501
What sold at 21 Greenbrier RD, and for how much?
21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707 sold for $193,501 on June 22, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 1,356 sq ft, built in 1940. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Portsmouth City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $193,501 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 1,356 sq ft |
| Year built | 1940 |
| County | Portsmouth City County, VA |
| APN | 0377-0750 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Portsmouth City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth VA 23707
Property profile
- Address
- 21 Greenbrier RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Portsmouth, VA, 23707
- County
- Portsmouth City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1940
- APN
- 0377-0750
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/02/2026 at 01115
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
3025 KEMPTON PARK RD, Suffolk, VA 23435
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $257,930
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$143Calculated from a 1,356 sq ft building and $193,501 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value75%Sold price was 75% of the $257,930 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio10%Building footprint covers about 10% of the 13,068 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth VA 23707 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Portsmouth City County, Virginia. The home closed at $193,501. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707 sell for?
21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707 sold for $193,501 on 06/22/2026.
When did 21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707 sell?
The transfer of 21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707 was recorded on in Portsmouth City County, VA.
Who sold 21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707.
Who represented the buyer of 21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707?
21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707?
21 Greenbrier RD, Portsmouth, VA 23707 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1940.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Portsmouth?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Portsmouth City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Portsmouth City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
These references cover both halves of a pre-foreclosure sale: where the Portsmouth City County, Virginia record lives, and what legally has to happen before it can be sold.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Portsmouth, VA agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Portsmouth City County, VA pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Portsmouth City County, VA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Portsmouth, VA. All refresh daily.
Start with Portsmouth, VA pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
