Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153 — Sold $195,500
223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153
Another foreclosure property closed in Salem City County, VA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153
Final sold price
SOLD$195,500
What sold at 223 Mcclelland ST, and for how much?
223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153 sold for $195,500 on December 18, 2008. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 1 bath, 944 sq ft, built in 1951. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Salem City County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $195,500 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 944 sq ft |
| Year built | 1951 |
| County | Salem City County, VA |
| APN | 143-5-25 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Salem City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 223 Mcclelland ST, Salem VA 24153
Property profile
- Address
- 223 Mcclelland ST
- City / state / ZIP
- Salem, VA, 24153
- County
- Salem City County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1951
- APN
- 143-5-25
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/09/2026 at 12:45 PM — 2 East Calhoun Street, SALEM
- Minimum bid
- $20,000
Mailing address
223 MCCLELLAND ST, Salem, VA 24153
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $126,700
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$207Calculated from a 944 sq ft building and $195,500 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value154%Sold price was 154% of the $126,700 county-assessed value.
- Sold vs. auction minimum bid978%Final sold price compared to the $20,000 scheduled auction minimum bid.
- Building-to-lot ratio13%Building footprint covers about 13% of the 7,144 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
223 Mcclelland ST, Salem VA 24153 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Salem City County, Virginia. The home closed at $195,500. At LeadCruncher, we track foreclosure sales like this so you can find the next distressed opportunity before the market catches up.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153 sell for?
223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153 sold for $195,500 on 12/18/2008.
When did 223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153 sell?
The transfer of 223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153 was recorded on in Salem City County, VA.
Who sold 223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153.
Who represented the buyer of 223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153?
223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153?
223 Mcclelland ST, Salem, VA 24153 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1951.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Salem?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Salem City County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by VA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Salem City County, Virginia alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Salem City County, Virginia recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this Salem, VA sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Salem City County, VA pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
The other LeadCruncher record sets covering Salem City County, VA. Different trigger, same parcels you already know in Salem, VA. All refresh daily.
The next Salem, VA seller is in this week's data. Explore Pre-Foreclosure on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
