Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937 — Sold $203,400
1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937
Another foreclosure property closed in Fond Du Lac County, WI. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937
Final sold price
SOLD$203,400
What sold at 1820 Chapman AVE, and for how much?
1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937 sold for $203,400 on May 21, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,966 sq ft, built in 1979. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Fond Du Lac County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $203,400 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,966 sq ft |
| Year built | 1979 |
| County | Fond Du Lac County, WI |
| APN | V05-16-17-99-WI-160-00 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Fond Du Lac County, Wisconsin alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac WI 54937
Property profile
- Address
- 1820 Chapman AVE
- City / state / ZIP
- North Fond Du Lac, WI, 54937
- County
- Fond Du Lac County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1979
- APN
- V05-16-17-99-WI-160-00
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 03/31/2026 at 9:00 AM — 160 South Macy Street, Fond du Lac
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1820 CHAPMAN AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $353,565
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $218,400
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$103Calculated from a 1,966 sq ft building and $203,400 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value93%Sold price was 93% of the $218,400 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price174%Recorded unpaid balance was 174% of the $203,400 sold price.
- Building-to-lot ratio17%Building footprint covers about 17% of the 11,700 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac WI 54937 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Fond Du Lac County, Wisconsin. The home closed at $203,400. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937 sell for?
1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937 sold for $203,400 on 05/21/2026.
When did 1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937 sell?
The transfer of 1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937 was recorded on in Fond Du Lac County, WI.
Who sold 1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937.
Who represented the buyer of 1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937?
1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937?
1820 Chapman AVE, North Fond Du Lac, WI 54937 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1979.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near North Fond Du Lac?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Fond Du Lac County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by WI and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Fond Du Lac County, Wisconsin alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Fond Du Lac County, Wisconsin recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
The same county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) that surfaced this North Fond Du Lac, WI sale surface the next one. LeadCruncher publishes Fond Du Lac County, WI pre-foreclosure leads as soon as they are recorded.
More ways to find distressed properties
These datasets all reach into Fond Du Lac County, WI. Agents working North Fond Du Lac, WI usually combine at least two of them to keep a full pipeline. All refresh daily.
Open the North Fond Du Lac, WI pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
