Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312 — Sold $100,340
2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312
Another foreclosure property closed in Houston County, AL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312
Final sold price
SOLD$100,340
What sold at 2883 S County Road 55, and for how much?
2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312 sold for $100,340 on August 10, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,803 sq ft, built in 1966. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Houston County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $100,340 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,803 sq ft |
| Year built | 1966 |
| County | Houston County, AL |
| APN | 15-04-17-0-000-001-001 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Houston County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2883 S County Road 55, Ashford AL 36312
Property profile
- Address
- 2883 S County Road 55
- City / state / ZIP
- Ashford, AL, 36312
- County
- Houston County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1966
- APN
- 15-04-17-0-000-001-001
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/28/2026 at 11:00 AM — 114 North Oates Street, Dothan
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2883 S CO RD 55, Ashford, AL 36312
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $16,260
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$56Calculated from a 1,803 sq ft building and $100,340 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value617%Sold price was 617% of the $16,260 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio2%Building footprint covers about 2% of the 80,586 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
2883 S County Road 55, Ashford AL 36312 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Houston County, Alabama. The home closed at $100,340. LeadCruncher is built to help investors and agents spot foreclosure activity early and act while there is still room to negotiate.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312 sell for?
2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312 sold for $100,340 on 08/10/2026.
When did 2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312 sell?
The transfer of 2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312 was recorded on in Houston County, AL.
Who sold 2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312.
Who represented the buyer of 2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312?
2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312?
2883 S County Road 55, Ashford, AL 36312 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1966.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Ashford?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Houston County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by AL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Houston County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Independent sources for anything on this page. The Houston County, Alabama recorder is the system of record for the deed; the links below explain the pre-foreclosure process around it.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Houston County, AL right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Sales like this one rarely come from a single list. Here is the rest of what LeadCruncher tracks in Houston County, AL, refreshed daily.
Open the Ashford, AL pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
