Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301 — Sold $75,205
2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301
Another foreclosure property closed in Houston County, AL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301
Final sold price
SOLD$75,205
What sold at 2308 Brookwood DR, and for how much?
2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301 sold for $75,205 on August 10, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bed, 2 bath, 1,124 sq ft, built in 1987. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Houston County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $75,205 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bed · 2 bath |
| Building area | 1,124 sq ft |
| Year built | 1987 |
| County | Houston County, AL |
| APN | 10-09-31-4-001-016-071 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Houston County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan AL 36301
Property profile
- Address
- 2308 Brookwood DR
- City / state / ZIP
- Dothan, AL, 36301
- County
- Houston County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bed · 2 bath
- Year built
- 1987
- APN
- 10-09-31-4-001-016-071
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 06/01/2026 at 11:00 AM — The main entrance of the Courthouse at Houston County, Dothan
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
2308 BROOKWOOD DR, Dothan, AL 36301
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $10,240
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$67Calculated from a 1,124 sq ft building and $75,205 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value734%Sold price was 734% of the $10,240 county-assessed value.
About this foreclosure sale
2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan AL 36301 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Houston County, Alabama. The home closed at $75,205. Sales like this show where distressed inventory is clearing. LeadCruncher helps you find the next filing before it becomes public competition.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301 sell for?
2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301 sold for $75,205 on 08/10/2026.
When did 2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301 sell?
The transfer of 2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301 was recorded on in Houston County, AL.
Who sold 2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301.
Who represented the buyer of 2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301?
2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301?
2308 Brookwood DR, Dothan, AL 36301 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bed · 2 bath. It was built in 1987.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Dothan?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Houston County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by AL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Houston County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Every figure on this page traces back to a public record. Use the Houston County, Alabama recorder for the deed itself, and these references for the law that governs a pre-foreclosure transfer.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure leads across Houston County, AL and nationwide, identified from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices). Reach the owner while they are still deciding what to do, not after the sign goes up in Dothan, AL.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Dothan, AL is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Houston County, AL owner might sell. All refresh daily.
Agents who own a market own its records. Start with Dothan, AL on LeadCruncher.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
