Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218 — Sold in Foreclosure
1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218
Another foreclosure property closed in Jefferson County, AL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218
What sold at 1041 40Th Street Ensley, and for how much?
1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218 last changed hands on July 30, 2026. The sale price was not included in the recorded transfer. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 866 sq ft, built in 1948. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Jefferson County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218 |
|---|---|
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 866 sq ft |
| Year built | 1948 |
| County | Jefferson County, AL |
| APN | 30-00-12-1-001-002.000 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jefferson County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham AL 35218
Property profile
- Address
- 1041 40Th Street Ensley
- City / state / ZIP
- Birmingham, AL, 35218
- County
- Jefferson County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Building area
- 866 sq ft
- Lot area
- 7,000 sq ft
- Year built
- 1948
- APN
- 30-00-12-1-001-002.000
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 07/21/2026 — 716 Richard Arrington Jr Boulevard North, Birmingham
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
1041 40TH ST, Birmingham, AL 35218
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $7,560
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Building-to-lot ratio12%Building footprint covers about 12% of the 7,000 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham AL 35218 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Jefferson County, Alabama. The home closed at -. Foreclosure closes take discipline. LeadCruncher gives you the county filing data to stay ahead of the next motivated seller.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218 sell for?
The sale price for 1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218 was not included in the recorded transfer. The sale was recorded on 07/30/2026.
When did 1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218 sell?
The transfer of 1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218 was recorded on in Jefferson County, AL.
Who sold 1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218.
Who represented the buyer of 1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218?
1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218?
1041 40Th Street Ensley, Birmingham, AL 35218 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1948.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Birmingham?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Jefferson County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by AL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Jefferson County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Jefferson County, Alabama recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Jefferson County, AL right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
If Birmingham, AL is your farm area, each of these adds a different reason a Jefferson County, AL owner might sell. All refresh daily.
LeadCruncher refreshes Birmingham, AL pre-foreclosure leads daily. Pick up the next one before it reaches the MLS.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
