Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043 — Sold $236,000
418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043
Another foreclosure property closed in Shelby County, AL. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043
Final sold price
SOLD$236,000
What sold at 418 Liberty Ridge RD, and for how much?
418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043 sold for $236,000 on July 22, 2026. The property is a residential, 3 bath, 1,950 sq ft, built in 1993. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Shelby County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $236,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 3 bath |
| Building area | 1,950 sq ft |
| Year built | 1993 |
| County | Shelby County, AL |
| APN | 097350004003032 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shelby County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea AL 35043
Property profile
- Address
- 418 Liberty Ridge RD
- City / state / ZIP
- Chelsea, AL, 35043
- County
- Shelby County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Single Family Residential
- Beds / baths
- 3 bath
- Year built
- 1993
- APN
- 097350004003032
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 04/28/2026 — The main entrance of the Courthouse at Shelby County, Columbiana
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
418 LIBERTY RIDGE RD, Chelsea, AL 35043
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- -
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $30,220
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$121Calculated from a 1,950 sq ft building and $236,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value781%Sold price was 781% of the $30,220 county-assessed value.
- Building-to-lot ratio5%Building footprint covers about 5% of the 36,155 sq ft lot.
About this foreclosure sale
418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea AL 35043 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Shelby County, Alabama. The home closed at $236,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043 sell for?
418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043 sold for $236,000 on 07/22/2026.
When did 418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043 sell?
The transfer of 418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043 was recorded on in Shelby County, AL.
Who sold 418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043.
Who represented the buyer of 418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043?
418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043?
418 Liberty Ridge RD, Chelsea, AL 35043 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Single Family Residential. The record lists 3 bath. It was built in 1993.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Chelsea?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Shelby County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by AL and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Shelby County, Alabama alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
Want to verify this sale yourself? The Shelby County, Alabama recorder holds the original deed, and the references below explain the pre-foreclosure process behind it. All of them apply in every state.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
Most Chelsea, AL agents find these listings after they hit the MLS. LeadCruncher pulls Shelby County, AL pre-foreclosure leads straight from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices), weeks earlier.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Shelby County, AL as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Chelsea, AL. All of them refresh daily.
Start with Chelsea, AL pre-foreclosure leads on LeadCruncher — the next family in this market is already looking for an agent who knows the process.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
