Another foreclosure sale closed. Find your next pre-foreclosure opportunity.
12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 — Sold $500,000
12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708
Another foreclosure property closed in Orange County, CA. Distressed sales like this move fast when the right buyer is ready.
12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708
Final sold price
SOLD$500,000
What sold at 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, and for how much?
12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 sold for $500,000 on June 3, 2026. The property is a residential, 2 bed, 1 bath, 916 sq ft, built in 1983. LeadCruncher tracks it as a pre-foreclosure lead sourced from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) in Orange County.
Sale record at a glance
| Address | 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 |
|---|---|
| Sold price | $500,000 |
| Sold date | |
| Property type | Residential |
| Beds / baths | 2 bed · 1 bath |
| Building area | 916 sq ft |
| Year built | 1983 |
| County | Orange County, CA |
| APN | 938-591-48 |
| Foreclosure filing | Notice of Foreclosure Sale |
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orange County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Recently Sold Foreclosure Property: 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley CA 92708
Property profile
- Address
- 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131
- City / state / ZIP
- Fountain Valley, CA, 92708
- County
- Orange County
- Property type
- Residential
- Land use
- Condominium (Residential)
- Beds / baths
- 2 bed · 1 bath
- Year built
- 1983
- APN
- 938-591-48
Scheduled auction
- Auction
- 12/22/2025 at 9:00 AM — 100 THE CITY DRIVE, ORANGE
- Minimum bid
- -
Mailing address
12109 SYLVAN RIVER #131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708
Foreclosure & ownership
- Current owner
- Current owner is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustor / borrower
- Trustor / borrower is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Trustee
- Trustee is locked. Sign in with an Assessors Data subscription to view.
- Document type
- Notice of Foreclosure Sale
- Unpaid balance
- $346,295
- Past due amount
- -
- Assessed value
- $475,316
Numbers from this sale
A few quick comparisons we run from the recorded numbers so you can see how this sale stacks up.
- Sold price per sq ft$546Calculated from a 916 sq ft building and $500,000 sold price.
- Sold vs. assessed value105%Sold price was 105% of the $475,316 county-assessed value.
- Unpaid balance vs. sold price69%Recorded unpaid balance was 69% of the $500,000 sold price.
About this foreclosure sale
12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley CA 92708 changed hands as a foreclosure sale in Orange County, California. The home closed at $500,000. These transactions are why we keep foreclosure and pre-foreclosure data fresh across every county we cover.
Frequently asked about this sale
How much did 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 sell for?
12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 sold for $500,000 on 06/03/2026.
When did 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 sell?
The transfer of 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 was recorded on in Orange County, CA.
Who sold 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708?
Listing-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708.
Who represented the buyer of 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708?
Buyer-agent details are not publicly available for the sale of 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708.
What foreclosure filing is associated with 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708?
12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 is linked to a Notice of Foreclosure Sale filing.
What kind of property is 12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708?
12109 Sylvan RIV UNIT 131, Fountain Valley, CA 92708 is recorded as Residential. Its land-use classification is Condominium (Residential). The record lists 2 bed · 1 bath. It was built in 1983.
How can I find more pre-foreclosure leads near Fountain Valley?
LeadCruncher tracks pre-foreclosure filings (NOD, Lis Pendens, auction notices) across Orange County and nationwide. Use the Find Similar Leads button above to filter by CA and start with the freshest distressed property records.
What is a foreclosure sale?
A foreclosure sale is a property sold after a borrower defaults on their mortgage and the lender completes the foreclosure process. LeadCruncher tracks recently sold foreclosure properties in Orange County, California alongside active pre-foreclosure filings, so investors and agents can spot distressed-market activity early.
Public records and foreclosure references
To pull the recorded deed for this parcel, start with the Orange County, California recorder of deeds. To understand how a pre-foreclosure sale reaches closing, start with the references below.
- Public Records Online Directory
County-by-county directory of recorder, assessor, and tax collector offices across all 50 states. Useful for pulling the original deed or recorded sale.
- How foreclosure works — Cornell Law
Plain-English overview of the foreclosure process in the United States, including judicial vs. non-judicial foreclosure and where a notice of default fits in the timeline.
- Avoiding foreclosure — CFPB
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau guidance on the options available to homeowners facing default — useful context for understanding a distressed seller's situation.
More recent foreclosure sales nearby
Looking for more like this? The county hub has the full list of foreclosure sales in the same area, with filters for price, beds, and property type.
Your next distressed deal starts here
There are more pre-foreclosure leads in Orange County, CA right now. LeadCruncher builds them from county recorder foreclosure filings (NOD, lis pendens and auction notices) so you can contact the owner first.
More ways to find distressed properties
Every dataset below covers Orange County, CA as well, so you can stack signals on the same parcels you already farm in Fountain Valley, CA. All of them refresh daily.
Open the Fountain Valley, CA pre-foreclosure list on LeadCruncher and work it before the rest of the market sees it.
Ready for your next pre-foreclosure opportunity?
No contracts. No long-term commitments. Just verified distressed property leads delivered to you.
LeadCruncher. 160M+ U.S. property records and pre-foreclosure lead tools for real estate professionals.
